Here are the Winners and Runners-Up in the 2011 Group Travel Awards:

Places you visit – attractions and destinations


1a ) Best Attraction for Group Visits: Long Visit (more than two hour visit)

WINNER= Warwick Castle, Warwickshire
RUNNER-UP= Drayton Manor Theme Park, Staffordshire
Alnwick Castle, Northumberland
Beamish, The Living Museum of the North, County Durham
Kew Gardens, Surrey
The Black Country Living Museum, West Midlands
The Historic Dockyard Chatham, Kent

1b ) Best Attraction for Group Visits: Short Visit (less than two hour visit)

WINNER= The Houses of Parliament, London
RUNNER-UP= Buckingham Palace, London
Churchill War Rooms, London
EDF?Energy London Eye
St Paul’s Cathedral, London
The Beatles Story, Liverpool
The London Bridge Experience, London

2 ) Best Animal or Sea Life Attraction

WINNER= West Midland Safari &?Leisure Park, Worcestershire
RUNNER-UP= Longleat Safari &?Adventure Park, Wiltshire
Chester Zoo, Cheshire
Marwell Wildlife, Hampshire
Paignton Zoo Enviromental Park, Devon
Woburn Safari Park, Bedfordshire
ZSL?Whipsnade Zoo, Bedfordshire

3 ) Best Overseas Attraction for Group Visits

WINNER= Disneyland Paris, France
RUNNER-UP= Museum of the Great War – The Somme, France
D-Day Museum, Arromanches, France
In Flanders Field Museum, Ypres, Belgium
Keukenhof Gardens, Holland
Nausicaa, France
Walt Disney World Resort Orlando, USA

4 ) Most Group-Friendly UK Destination

WINNER= York
RUNNER-UP= Stratford-upon-Avon
Blackpool
Canterbury
Eastbourne
Hull
Isle of Wight
London

5 ) Best Overseas City or Country for Groups

WINNER= Belgium
RUNNER-UP= Berlin in Germany
Austria
Beijing in China
Ireland
Lake Garda in Italy
Northern Cyprus

6 ) Best Shopping Venue for Groups

WINNER= The Trafford Centre, Manchester
RUNNER-UP= Oswaldtwistle Mills, Lancashire
Bluewater,?Kent
Bullring, Birmingham
Cheshire Oaks Designer Outlet (McArthurGlen)
Cité Europe, France
Lakeside, Essex

7 ) Best Live Stage / Theatrical Performance

WINNER= Les Misérables
RUNNER-UP= Jersey Boys
Dreamboats &?Petticoats
Mamma Mia!
The Lion King
The Phantom of the Opera
Priscilla Queen of the Desert – The Musical

8 ) Best Event for Groups

WINNER= Royal Ascot
RUNNER-UP= Holiday on Ice
Birmingham’s Frankfurt Christmas Market
Disney on Ice
Shrewsbury Flower Show
The Royal Edinburgh Military Tattoo
Thursford Christmas Spectacular



9 ) Best Inland Canal / Riverboat Operator

WINNER= City Cruises, London
RUNNER-UP= French Brothers, Windsor
CroisiEurope
Kennet Horse Boat Company, Hungerford
Mersey Ferries, Liverpool
Salters Steamers, Oxford
Thames River Services, London

10 ) Best Cruise Line Operator

WINNER= Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines
RUNNER-UP= MSC Cruises
Carnival Cruise Lines
Norwegian Cruise Line
P&O Cruises
Royal Caribbean International
Saga

Where you stay – accommodation


11 ) Most Group-Friendly Hotel Chain or Group

WINNER= Britannia Hotels
RUNNER-UP= Best Western
Daish’s Hotels
Holiday Inn
Park Inn (Rezidor Hotel Group)
Ramada Jarvis
Warner Leisure Hotels

12 ) Best Individual Hotel for Groups

WINNER= St Kilda Hotel, Llandudno
RUNNER-UP= The Chesterfield Hotel, Derbyshire
Celtic Royal Hotel, Caernarfon
Gilsland Spa Hotel, Cumbria
The Auckland Hotel, Morecambe
The Preston Sands Hotel, Paignton
The Norbreck Castle Hotel, Blackpool (Britannia Hotels)

13 ) Best All-Inclusive Group Holiday Venue

WINNER= Sand Bay Leisure Resort, Weston-super-Mare (Martyn Leisure Breaks)
RUNNER-UP= Potters Leisure Resort, Norfolk
Butlins Bognor Regis, West Sussex
Cricket St Thomas Hotel, Somerset (Warner Leisure Hotels)
Thoresby Hall, Nottinghamshire (Warner Leisure Hotels)
TLH?Leisure Resort, Torquay, Devon

14 ) Best University Accommodation for Groups

WINNER= University of Kent
RUNNER-UP= University of Exeter
London School of Economics
St Aidan’s College at Durham University
University of Nottingham
University of Portsmouth
University of Reading

How you get there – transport


15a & 15b) Best Coach Operator
There are two awards in this category: Best Coach Operator – Small Fleet and Best Coach Operator – Large Fleet
15a ) Best Coach Operator – Small Fleet

WINNER= Ruffles Coaches of Castle Hedingham, Surrey
RUNNER-UP= CoachChoice, Wolverhampton

15b ) Best Coach Operator – Large Fleet

WINNER= Edwards Coaches, Pontypridd
RUNNER-UP= Bowens, Tamworth
Banstead Coaches, Surrey
Burtons Coaches, Cambridge
Buzzlines Travel, Hythe
Chambers Coaches, Stevenage
Chiltern Travel, Ilford
Ellen Smith (Tours), Oldham
Epsom Coaches, Surrey
New Enterprise, Tonbridge
Nottingham City Coaches
Shearings Holidays, Wigan
Silver Star Coach Holidays, Caernarfon

16 ) Best Sea Crossing Operator for Groups

WINNER= Eurotunnel
RUNNER-UP= P&O?Ferries
Condor Ferries
Eurostar
SeaFrance
Stena Line
Wightlink

17 ) Best Airline for Groups

WINNER= Virgin Atlantic
RUNNER-UP= Jet2.com
British Airways
easyJet
Emirates
Flybe
Monarch

Help and assistance – group facilities and information


18 ) Best Company or Venue Offering Guided Tours

WINNER= City & Village Tours
RUNNER-UP= Original London Sightseeing Tour
BBC Television Centre Tour, London
Hever Castle, Kent
The National Trust
Tower of London
Warwick Castle, Warwickshire

19 ) Best Provision of Disabled Facilities

WINNER= Warner Leisure Hotels
RUNNER-UP= Harewood House, Leeds
Ascot Racecourse, Berkshire
Hotel Prince Regent, Weymouth
Old Trafford Stadium, Manchester
Royal Albert Hall, London
The National Trust

20 ) Best Group Catering Facilities

WINNER= Planet Hollywood
RUNNER-UP= Hard Rock Café
Central Hall Westminster, London
Chatsworth House, Derbyshire
Harry Ramsden’s
Potters Leisure Resort, Norfolk
Spaghetti House Restaurants

21 ) Best Information Product for Groups website or printed

WINNER= The National Trust Groups Guide 2010
RUNNER-UP= Historic Royal Palaces www.hrp.org.uk
English Heritage Group Visits Guide 2010/11
Haven Holidays www.haven.com
Leeds Castle www.leeds-castle.com
Merlin Groups www.groupfundays.co.uk
Portsmouth www.visitportsmouth.co.uk

22 ) Best Group Ticketing Agency

WINNER= Group Line
RUNNER-UP= Encore Tickets
Ambassador Groups
Delfont Mackintosh Theatres Groups
See Groups
Ticketmaster Groups

23a and b) Best Group Tour Operator


There are two awards in this category reflecting the number of groups carried by each company (not the size of the company):
Best Group Tour Operator – Small Carrier and Best Group Tour Operator – Large Carrier

23a ) Best Group Tour Operator – Small Carrier

WINNER= The River Cruise Line, Leicestershire
RUNNER-UP= Simply Groups, West Yorkshire
Collette Worldwide Holidays, Middlesex
Greatdays Travel Group, Cheshire
JAG Travel, Surrey
Leger Holidays, Yorkshire
Newmarket Holidays, Surrey
SAGA, Kent
Shearings Holidays, Wigan
Success Tours, Wiltshire
Tailored Travel, Croydon
The Travel Adventure, East Sussex
Travel Editions, London
Travelsphere, Leicestershire
Dunwood Travel, Dudley

23b ) Best Group Tour Operator – Large Carrier

WINNER= Airedale Tours, West Yorkshire
RUNNER-UP= InterChoice, Wolverhampton

Outstanding Contribution to Group Travel by an Individual
Carol Jolly

Editors Award for Innovation in Tourism
Salisbury Cathedral

Best Overall Group Supplier
City & Village Tours

Special Achievement Award
The Phantom of the Opera

Little Treasures
Shepherd Neame